Programme of Events

These times are subject to change and are therefore only a guideline.
All Nations Semi Finalists & Finalists get automatic entrance into Friday Events

Trade/Craft Expo & Wool Expo 9:00am - 4:00pm (Setup Day Wednesday 8th February)
(Thursday / Friday / Saturday)
Entertainment:
Friday Evening - Jody Direen
Saturday Evening - Jason Kerrison

Wednesday 8th February 2017 - 9:00am (All Day)

World Council Members AGM
Ascot Park Hotel (Map)
Enquiries To:

Wednesday 8th February 2017 - start 11:00am

All Nations Intermediate Shearing Heats (Rolling Draw) 2 sheep 2nd shear
All Nations Blade Heats 2 sheep 2nd shear
All Nations Senior Shearing Heats & Senior Woolhandling 3 sheep 2nd shear (Rolling Draw)
ILT Stadium Southland (Map)
Woolhandling Information Click Here

Wednesday 8th February 2017 - 6:30pm

World Teams Dinner
Ascot Park Hotel (Map)
To be seated by 6:25pm

Thursday 9th February 2017 - start 7:30am

Southland All Nations Event
All Nations Open Shearing & Open Woolhandling (Rolling Heats) 4 sheep 2nd shear

Morning Tea

All Nations Open Heats Continued
All Nations Intermediate Shearing Semi Final 4 sheep 2nd shear
All Nations Senior Shearing Semi Final 5 sheep 2nd shear
All Nations Senior Woolhandling Semi Final (2 heats of 6) 3 sheep 2nd shear
All Nations Open Woolhandling Semi Final (3 heats of 6) 4 sheep 2nd shear
All Nations Blade Shearing Semi Final (2 heats of 3 sheep)
World Machine Shearing Round One 5 lambs

ILT Stadium Southland (Map)

Thursday 9th February 2017 - Start 7:00pm

Speed Shear
Open and Senior grades only.
Limited entries
Lambs
ILT Stadium Southland (Map)

Friday 10th February 2017 - start 7:30am

World Shearing and Woolhandling Championships
World Machine Shearing Round Two 5 sheep 2nd shear
World Woolhandling Round One 4 sheep 2nd shear
World Blade Shearing Round One 3 sheep 2nd shear
All Nations Open Shearing Quarter Final 8 sheep 2nd shear
All Nations Senior Woolhandling Final (6 woolhandlers) 4 2nd shear
All Nations Open Shearing Semi Final 10 sheep 2nd shear
ILT Stadium Southland (Map)

Friday 10th February 2017 - start 6:30pm

World Teams on Stage
All Nations Blade Shearing Final 6 sheep 2nd shear
All Nations Intermediate Shearing Final 6 sheep 2nd shear
Instant Prizegiving
All Nations Senior Shearing Final 10 sheep 2nd shear
Instant Prizegiving
All Nations Open Woolhandling Final (6 woolhandlers) 6 sheep 2nd shear
All Nations Open Shearing Final 20 sheep 2nd shear
Prizegiving for Open Blades, Woolhandling & Open Shearing
ILT Stadium Southland (Map)

Saturday 11th February 2017 - start 8:00am

World Blade Shearing Round Two 3 sheep Full Wool
World Woolhandling Round Two 4 sheep Full Wool
World Machine Shearing Round Three 5 sheep Full Wool
World Woohandling Semi Final (2 heats of 4) 6 sheep Three 2nd shear & Three Full Wool
World Blade Shearing Semi Final 4 sheep Two 2nd Shear & Two Full Wool
World Machine Shearing Semi Final 10 sheep Four 2nd Shear, Three Full Wool & Three Lambs
ILT Stadium Southland (Map)

Saturday 11th February 2017 - start 6:30pm

Saturday 11th February 2017, Evening - start 6:30pm
Speeches
World Blade Shearing Teams Final 6 sheep Three 2nd Shear & Three Full Wool

World Woolhandling Teams Final (3 teams) 8 sheep - 4 2nd Shear & 4 Full Wool

World Machine Shearing Teams Final 20 sheep Eight 2nd Shear, Six Full Wool & Six Lambs

World Blade Shearing Individual Final 6 sheep Three 2nd Shear & Three Full Wool

World Woolhandling Individual Final 8 sheep Four 2nd Shear & Four Full Wool

World Open Shearing Individual Final 20 sheep Eight 2nd Shear, Six Full Wool & Six Lambs

Speeches
Prize giving
ILT Stadium Southland (Map)

Sunday 12th February 2017 - start 9:00am - 11:00am

World Council Debrief
Ascot Park Hotel (Map)
Enquiries to:
Chairman, World Council

Woolhandling
2nd Shear | 6 Stands
Full Wool | 4 Tables

World competitors will be seeded into heats

Entries in the All Nations will be limited