f
l

Full Golden Shears Results

RESULTS from the 57th Golden Shears Shearing and Woolhandliung Championships in Masterton, NZ, on March 2-4, 2017:

International:
Lister Shearing Transtasman Shearing Test (12 sheep – 6 merinos, 3 long wools, 3 lambs): New Zealand 225.3534pts (R owland Smith 17min 45.072sec, 73.67pts; Nathan Stratford 18min 1.987sec, 75.016pts; Tony Coster 17min 50.029sec, 76.667pts) beat Australia 237.969pts (Jason Wingfield 15min 51.416sec, 75.071pts; Shannon Warnest 16min 58.816sec, 78.357pts; Daniel McIntyre 17min 39.154sec, 84.541pts). Godfrey Bowen Trophy (best quality points): Rowland Smith (New Zealand).

CP Wool Transtasman Wool handling test: New Zealand (Sheree Alabaster, Joel Henare) 298.4pts beat Australia (Sophie Huf, Mel Morris) 468.48pts.

Shearing:
Golden Shears Open final (20 sheep): Rowland Smith (Hastings) 17min 19.05sec, 60.703pts, 1; Aaron Haynes (Feilding) 18min 8.556sec, 64.028pts, 2; Nathan Stratford (Invercargill) 18min 0.865sec, 64.043pts, 3; David Buick (Pongaroa) 17min 27.703sec, 64.235pts, 4; Murray Henderson (Halcombe) 18min 16.796sec, 67.79pts, 5; Gavin Mutch (Scotland/Whangamomona) 17min 23.886sec, 68.144pts, 6.

PGG Wrightson National Championships final (15 sheep – 3 merinos, 3 corriedales, 3 longwools, 3 second-shear, 3 lambs): Rowland Smith (Hastings) 19min 32.206sec, 77.01pts, 1; John Kirkpatrick (Napier) 19min 15.225sec, 78.628pts, 2; Nathan Stratford (Invercargill) 20min 13.459sec, 79.873pts, 3; Tony Coster (Rakaia) 20min 11.415sec, 81.705pts, 4; Paerata Abraham (Masterton) 19min 9.382sec, 83.536pts, 5; Murray Henderson (Halcombe) 20min 33.293sec, 86.199pts, 6.

Golden Shears Senior final (12 sheep): Darren Alexander (Whangamomona) 13min 27.36sec, 51.451pts, 1; Tegwyn Bradley (Woodville) 13min 47.255sec, 52.280pts, 2; Aaron Bell (Waipawa) 12min 34.761sec, 52.738pts, 3; Nicholas Greaves (England) 14min 6.21sec, 56.561pts, 4; Lionel Taumata (Mataura) 13min 22.165sec, 57.358pts, 5; Conan Te Kene (Taumarunui) 12min 26.865pts, 59.509pts, 6.

Golden Shears Intermediate final (eight sheep): Connor Puha (Kimbolton) 12min 4.056sec, 45.453pts, 1; Brandon Maguire-Ratima (Winton) 12min 57.988sec, 47.024pts, 2; Laura Bradley (Woodville) 12min 38.529sec, 49.301pts, 3; Tom Brewer (Naracoorte, Australia) 12min 8.611sec, 53.431pts, 4; Josh Harding (Hunterville) 12min 52.578sec, 56.754pts, 5; Neil Bryant (Levin) 134min 42.913sec, 6.

Golden Shears Junior final (five sheep): Mark Ferguson (Kahuranaki) 9min 46.681sec, 35.334pts, 1; Brodie Horrell (Gore) 8min 51.463sec, 35.373pts, 2; Liam Norrie (Cheviot) 10min 18.783sec, 38.339pts, 3; Steve Hakaraia (Napier) 9min 29.337sec, 38.867pts, 4; Anne-Lise Humstad (Norway) 10min 18.509sec, 40.125pts, 5; Keith Swann (Wairoa) 11min 3.69sec, 44.985pts, 6.

Golden Shears Novice final (2 sheep): Mark Baxter (Pongaroa) 5min 9.975sec, 31.999pts, 1; Richmond Ngarangione (Gisborne) 6min 11.868sec, 35.593pts, 2; Ariana Hadfield (Wairoa) 8min 1.219sec, 37.061pts, 3; Leam Pritchard (Pongaroa) 5min 57.186sec, 39.359pts, 4; Flynn Harvey (Kaitaia) 8min 8.954pts, 5; 40.448pts, 5; Andrew Baxter (Pongaroa) 6min 32.665sec, 42.133pts, 6.

Maori-Pakeha Teams Event: Jack Fagan (Te Kuiti) and Turi Edmonds (Raetihi) 73,036pts, 1; Axle Reid (Taihape) and Ringakaha Paewai (Gore) 75.117sec, 2; Kelvin Walker (Taumarunui) and Floyde Neil (Taumarunui) 78.64pts, 3.

Tui Encouragement Invitation (6 sheep): Tama Niania (Gisborne) 6min 42.543, 30.127pts, 1; Tipene Te Whata (Tautoro) 7min 14.631sec, 32.565pts, 2; Brett Roberts (Mataura) 7min 14.517sec, 32.726pts, 3; Jimmy Samuels (Marton) 6min 16.364sec, 32.984pts, 4; Hemi Braddick (Eketahuna) 6min 48.734sec, 33.271pts, 5; Jordan Boyes (Owaka) 7min 17.206sec, 33.527pts, 6.

Woolhandling:
Golden Shears Open final: Joel Henare (Gisborne) 160.85pts, 1; Sheree Alabaster (Taihape) 218.228pts, 2; Pagan Karauria (Alexandra) 220.228pts, 3; Anne Maree Kahukura (Omakau) 289.22pts, 4.

Golden Shears Senior final: Jamie McLean (Taihape) 133.7pts, 1; Erana Smith (Ruatoria) 153.71pts, 2; Ebony Turipa (Gore) 168.1pts, 3; Ash Boyce (Dannevirke) 212.94pts, 4.

Golden Shears Junior final: Ricci Stevens (Napier) 180.48pts, 1; Tameka Hema (Gisborne) 192.98pts, 2; Sarah Davis (Rerewhakaaitu) 193.286pts, 3; Bianca Hawea (Masterton) 194.038pts, 4.

Golden Shears Novice final: Aromia Ngarangione (Gisborne) 46.2pts, 1; Georgia Oliverr (Masterton) 59.6pts, 2; Midz Peneha (Masterton) 73.4pts, 3; Shyla Karaitiana (Masterton) 91.4pts, 4.

North Island Circuit Open final: Maryanne Baty (Gisborne) 127.38pts, 1; Sheree Alabaster (Taihape) 137.664pts, 2; Carmen Smith (Pongaroa) 162.864pts, 3; Keryn Herbert (Te Awamutu/Te Kuiti) 170.85pts, 4.

Woolpressing:
Men's Final: Vinnie Goodger (Masterton) 56.7pts, 1; Conan Gray (Masterton) 76.6pts, 2.

Women's final: Christine Wolland (Eketahuna) 54.2pts, 1; Carmen Smith (Pongaroa) 104.95pts, 2.

Pairs final: Vinnie Goodger and Conan Gray (Masterton) 46.45pts, 1; Jimmy Samuels (Marton) and Riccie Stevens (Napier) 103.75pts, 2.

Young Farmers Clubs:
Blue Ribbon Open Shearing Championship (six sheep): Jack Fagan (Te Kuiti) 7min 1.943sec, 26.763pts, 1; Mark Grainger (Te Kuiti) 7min 2.469sec, 30.29pts, 2; Linton Palmer (Dipton) 9min 21.469sec, 34.907pts, 3; Jacob Moore (Marton) 8min 29.566sec, 34.978pts, 4; Aaron Bell (Waipawa) 8min 34.256sec, 35.213pts, 5; Tegwyn Bradley (Woodville) 8min 57.197sec, 35.693pts, 6.

Shearing and Woolhandling teams event: Wairarapa (shearers Aaron Bell, Mark Grainger; woolhandlers Sam Gordon, Sarah Higgins) 219.512pts, 1; Marton (shearers Jimmy Samuels, Jacob Moore; woolhandlers Cortez Ostler, Logan Kamura) 248.616pts, 2; Ballance (shearers Tegwyn Bradley, Laura Bradley; woolhandlers Sumer Pritchard, Sam Pritchard) 288.513pts, 3.

Triathlon (combined points from shearing, woolhandling and pressing heats):
Ricci Stevens (Napier) 173.227pts, 1; Carmen Smith (Pongaroa) 186.376pts, 2; Jono Hicks (Marton) 203.88pts, 3; Jimmy Samuels (Marton) 221.659pts, 4; Linton Palmer (Dipton) 230.609pts, 5.

Special Awards:
R.E.O'Hara Memorial Trophy (best quality any shearing final): Mark Ferguson (Kahuranaki), Junior final.

FMG Quality Awards (best quality in shearing heats): Open, Tony Coster (Rakaia) 6.667pts, 1; Senior, Paul Swann (Wairoa) 5.2pts; Intermediate, Blake Hewes (Glen Murray) 6.25pts; Junior, Mark Ferguson (Elsthorpe) 6.25pts.

Friends of Golden Shears (best quality points in woolhandling heats): Open, Joel Henare (Gisborne) 51pts; Senior, Sam Tipene (Eketahuna) 71pts; Junior, Crystal Bird (Mangatainoka) 72pts.

Les Field Memorial Trophy (best quality woolhandling all grades): Joel Henare.

McGregor Trophy (best quality points in shearing heats, local): Open, Rikihana Chase; Senior, Stacey Reiri; Intermediate, Ruka Braddick; Junior, Chris Dickson; Novice, Louis Smith. Winner: Rikihana Chase.

Stewart Trophy (best local Junior shearer): Paora Moanaroa (Eketahuna).